CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K83120

Mr. Hans G. Rothschild
Globe Enterprises Corporation
7862 NW 62 Street
Miami, FL 33166

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene packaging film from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Rothschild:

In your letter dated January 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The polypropylene packaging film will be imported in rolls and is available clear or metallized. The film is printed with product pictures and information.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene film will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of propylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3920.20.0000, HTS, which are products of Brazil may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division